Models by country and fashion week

Danish models at Paris Fashion Week

As of 22 October 2026, 138 Danish models have walked at least one show in Paris since 2002. 53 of them have walked ten or more there. Mona Tougaard leads with 199 Paris shows across 18 seasons.

Share figures use the 6,383 of 8,261 models on record in Paris since 2002 whose nationality is on record.

Models on record 138
Ten or more shows in Paris 53
Cast in Fall/Winter 2026 16
Cast in Spring/Summer 2027, latest season 14
First season on record SS02
Latest season on record SS27

Most cast Danish models at Paris Fashion Week

Ranked by shows walked in Paris since 2002, one credit per show. Ties keep alphabetical order. How shows are counted

138 models on record in Paris. Showing the first 10 of 25 listed here.

Most cast Danish models at Paris Fashion Week, ranks 1 to 10, by shows in Paris since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Paris Seasons Paris span Houses in Paris
1 Mona Tougaard 199 18 FW19 to SS27 Chanel , Loewe , Louis Vuitton
2 Freja Beha Erichsen 133 27 FW05 to SS23 Chanel , Saint Laurent , Louis Vuitton
3 Caroline Brasch Nielsen 115 15 FW10 to FW18 Chanel , Valentino , Elie Saab
4 Ida Heiner 97 13 SS21 to SS27 Louis Vuitton , Chanel , Isabel Marant
5 Nadja Bender 74 15 SS12 to FW20 Chanel , Balmain , Isabel Marant
6 Mathilde Henning 63 16 FW18 to SS26 Chanel , Saint Laurent , Isabel Marant
7 Sarah Dahl 62 12 FW16 to FW22 Chanel , Louis Vuitton , Dries Van Noten
8 Nina Marker 60 14 SS17 to SS26 Chanel , Stella McCartney , Alexander McQueen
9 Lululeika Ravn Liep 59 11 SS15 to FW26 Valentino , Thom Browne , Kenzo
10 Alberte Mortensen 50 12 SS18 to FW23 Chanel , Givenchy , Sacai
Show 15 more models
Most cast Danish models at Paris Fashion Week, ranks 11 to 25, by shows in Paris since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Paris Seasons Paris span Houses in Paris
11 Josephine Skriver 44 10 FW11 to SS18 Valentino , Balmain , Mugler
12 Emma Oak 43 7 SS13 to SS16 Chanel , Alexis Mabille , Guy Laroche
13 Line Brems 42 8 SS15 to FW20 Louis Vuitton , Rabanne , Andrew Gn
14 Sophie Rask 41 7 FW15 to SS19 Giambattista Valli , Elie Saab , Dior
15 Juliane Grüner 40 8 SS13 to FW21 Alexander McQueen , Loewe , Givenchy
16 Frederikke Sofie 33 8 FW15 to SS24 Isabel Marant , Chanel , Stella McCartney
17 Charlotte Lindvig 27 6 SS15 to FW17 Dries Van Noten , Rick Owens , Loewe
18 Josefine Lynderup 27 3 FW19 to FW20 Valentino , Sacai , Dior
19 Adrian Bosch 25 6 SS12 to SS19 Dries Van Noten , Cerruti , Valentino
20 Hanna Felding 25 11 SS22 to SS27 Loewe , Louis Vuitton , Lemaire
21 Nikita Gnetnev 24 6 FW24 to SS27 Wooyoungmi , Dior Men , Kolor
22 Sofie Hemmet 24 6 SS16 to FW18 Alexander McQueen , Chloé , Stella McCartney
23 Regitze Christensen 23 5 FW15 to SS19 Isabel Marant , Hermès , Etam
24 Sandra Schmidt 22 3 SS16 to SS17 Dior , Valentino , Louis Vuitton
25 Asmir Besic 21 6 FW17 to FW20 Officine Générale , Valentino , Sacai

Seasons count every season label in Paris, Resort and Pre-Fall included.

Danish models at Paris Fashion Week, season by season

  • 10 FW21
  • 14 SS22
  • 14 FW22
  • 12 SS23
  • 10 FW23
  • 13 SS24
  • 15 FW24
  • 12 SS25
  • 11 FW25
  • 14 SS26
  • 16 FW26
  • 14 SS27

Distinct Danish models with at least one show in Paris that season, every category. Oxblood marks the highest season; a hairline marks a season with none on record. Resort and Pre-Fall rows are not counted. A linked season opens its season page.

Share of Paris runway appearances

Danish models took 1.5% of Paris runway appearances in Spring/Summer 2027, the latest season on record, from 1.9% in 2005.

Show the figures as a table
Year Danish Share With nationality Appearances
2005 14 1.9% 728 748
2006 22 2.1% 1,072 1,103
2007 30 2.5% 1,200 1,267
2008 36 1.7% 2,130 2,277
2009 17 1.1% 1,518 1,633
2010 37 3.6% 1,032 1,073
2011 42 5.3% 796 814
2012 93 3.8% 2,444 2,546
2013 133 3.3% 4,020 4,353
2014 130 2.7% 4,799 5,456
2015 120 2.2% 5,352 6,351
2016 204 3.6% 5,626 6,681
2017 149 2.5% 5,874 6,910
2018 160 2.3% 6,878 7,975
2019 179 2.3% 7,635 8,815
2020 201 2.7% 7,551 8,478
2021 33 1.9% 1,701 1,822
2022 73 1.5% 4,888 5,299
2023 95 1.2% 7,729 8,561
2024 96 1.2% 8,077 8,862
2025 86 1.1% 7,757 8,490
2026 114 1.4% 8,336 8,846
2027 (SS27 only) 41 1.5% 2,822 3,023

Source: Tectova runway database · N = 2,822 Paris appearances with a nationality on record in SS27, of 3,023 · read 22 October 2026

One appearance per model per show in Paris, every category, by season year. Share = Danish appearances divided by appearances whose model has a nationality on record. From 2005, the first year with 500 or more Paris appearances on record.

Danish models new to Paris Fashion Week

Danish models whose first Paris season is Spring/Summer 2026 to Spring/Summer 2027, ranked by Paris shows since that debut. Definition

Danish models whose first Paris season is Spring/Summer 2026 to Spring/Summer 2027
Rank Model Shows since debut First Paris season First Big Four season Houses in Paris
1 Anna Thomsen 9 Fall/Winter 2026 Spring/Summer 2025 Celine , Zimmermann , Gabriela Hearst
2 Gertrud Rose 9 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Louis Vuitton , Dries Van Noten , Dior
3 Carl Gustav Agger 5 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Dries Van Noten , Dior Men , Wooyoungmi
4 Eigil Hjorth 5 Spring/Summer 2026 Fall/Winter 2025 Dries Van Noten , Dior Men , Wooyoungmi
5 Lauge Thomsen 5 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Dior Men , Wooyoungmi , Ernest W. Baker
6 Waldemar Durup 5 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Loewe , Balenciaga , Sacai
7 Anna Viksoe 3 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Maison Margiela , Carven , Christian Dior
8 Anne-Cecilie Holm 2 Spring/Summer 2026 Fall/Winter 2020 Maison Margiela , Uma Wang
9 Adda Overgaard 1 Fall/Winter 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Vautrait

A debut here means the first Paris season this record can see. The next column shows whether the model had already walked another Big Four city.

Houses in Paris that cast the most Danish models

  • Chanel 177 documented appearances · 26 models
  • Valentino 96 documented appearances · 32 models
  • Louis Vuitton 96 documented appearances · 31 models
  • Saint Laurent 57 documented appearances · 23 models
  • Isabel Marant 56 documented appearances · 19 models
  • Loewe 55 documented appearances · 17 models
  • Sacai 52 documented appearances · 22 models
  • Dior 51 documented appearances · 25 models

Every show in Paris since 2002.

Casting directors in Paris who cast the most Danish models since 2025

Shows in Paris since 2025 with a casting credit on record. Roughly six in ten cast-bearing shows carry one, so this is a partial view.

Questions this page answers

Who is the most cast Danish model at Paris Fashion Week?

Mona Tougaard, with 199 shows in Paris on public record since 2002, across 18 seasons, as of 22 October 2026.

How many Danish models walked Paris Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2027?

14 Danish models have a show on record in Paris for Spring/Summer 2027, as of 22 October 2026. The week closed on 6 October 2026 and casts are still being added. 16 walked in Fall/Winter 2026.

Which houses cast the most Danish models at Paris Fashion Week?

Chanel leads with 177 documented appearances by 26 Danish models in Paris, followed by Valentino and Louis Vuitton.

Counts are runway shows walked in Paris on public record since 2002, one credit per show, every category. Nationality is as recorded; dual nationals appear on both country pages. Updated 22 October 2026. Full methodology.

Cite as: Tectova, “Danish models at Paris Fashion Week”, 22 October 2026, tectova.com/talent/from/denmark/paris.