Models by country and fashion week

Danish models at Milan Fashion Week

As of 22 October 2026, 131 Danish models have walked at least one show in Milan since 2002. 40 of them have walked ten or more there. Freja Beha Erichsen leads with 76 Milan shows across 17 seasons.

Share figures use the 5,964 of 7,628 models on record in Milan since 2002 whose nationality is on record.

Models on record 131
Ten or more shows in Milan 40
Cast in Fall/Winter 2026 8
Cast in Spring/Summer 2027, latest season 13
First season on record SS03
Latest season on record SS27

Most cast Danish models at Milan Fashion Week

Ranked by shows walked in Milan since 2002, one credit per show. Ties keep alphabetical order. How shows are counted

131 models on record in Milan. Showing the first 10 of 25 listed here.

Most cast Danish models at Milan Fashion Week, ranks 1 to 10, by shows in Milan since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Milan Seasons Milan span Houses in Milan
1 Freja Beha Erichsen 76 17 FW05 to FW20 Prada , Versace , Roberto Cavalli
2 Mona Tougaard 74 13 FW19 to SS27 Versace , Fendi , Max Mara
3 Nadja Bender 55 8 FW12 to FW17 Fendi , Gucci , Pucci
4 Ida Heiner 53 10 SS23 to SS27 Dolce & Gabbana , Max Mara , Jil Sander
5 Caroline Brasch Nielsen 43 6 SS11 to FW16 Roberto Cavalli , Versace , Gucci
6 Mathilde Henning 42 11 SS19 to FW25 Etro , Versace , Alberta Ferretti
7 Charlotte Lindvig 41 8 SS14 to FW17 Gucci , Prada , Roberto Cavalli
8 Sarah Dahl 41 8 SS18 to SS24 Etro , Sportmax , Prada
9 Frederikke Sofie 33 5 FW16 to FW19 Etro , Jil Sander , Fendi
10 Nina Marker 32 9 FW17 to FW23 Moschino , Sportmax , Alberta Ferretti
Show 15 more models
Most cast Danish models at Milan Fashion Week, ranks 11 to 25, by shows in Milan since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Milan Seasons Milan span Houses in Milan
11 Sophie Rask 32 8 SS16 to SS23 Blumarine , Dolce & Gabbana , Roberto Cavalli
12 Line Brems 31 7 FW15 to FW20 Dolce & Gabbana , Philipp Plein , Fay
13 Josephine Skriver 30 9 FW11 to SS19 Etro , Versace , Fendi
14 Alberte Mortensen 27 9 FW18 to FW24 Dolce & Gabbana , Emporio Armani , Ferragamo
15 Jakob Hybholt 24 9 FW09 to FW15 Bottega Veneta , Canali , John Varvatos
16 Ellen Ten Berge 23 8 SS18 to SS24 Act N°1 , Annakiki , Atsushi Nakashima
17 Sandra Schmidt 21 5 SS16 to FW19 Jil Sander , Ferragamo , Missoni
18 Victor Nylander 21 9 FW11 to SS20 Bottega Veneta , Dsquared2 , Prada
19 Agnete Hegelund 18 3 SS08 to SS09 Moschino , Missoni , Blumarine
20 Regitze Christensen 18 3 FW15 to FW16 Dolce & Gabbana , Roberto Cavalli , Alberta Ferretti
21 Lululeika Ravn Liep 17 4 SS16 to FW17 Gucci , MSGM , Aquilano.Rimondi
22 Josefine Lynderup 16 5 SS19 to SS22 Prada , Missoni , Sportmax
23 Juliane Grüner 16 9 FW13 to FW22 Giada , Marni , Trussardi
24 Nikita Gnetnev 16 5 SS25 to SS27 Prada , Onitsuka Tiger , Emporio Armani
25 Caroline Knudsen 14 4 FW19 to FW22 Etro , Dolce & Gabbana , Ermanno Scervino

Seasons count every season label in Milan, Resort and Pre-Fall included.

Danish models at Milan Fashion Week, season by season

  • 5 FW21
  • 9 SS22
  • 9 FW22
  • 16 SS23
  • 10 FW23
  • 7 SS24
  • 7 FW24
  • 12 SS25
  • 11 FW25
  • 9 SS26
  • 8 FW26
  • 13 SS27

Distinct Danish models with at least one show in Milan that season, every category. Oxblood marks the highest season; a hairline marks a season with none on record. Resort and Pre-Fall rows are not counted. A linked season opens its season page.

Share of Milan runway appearances

Danish models took 2.1% of Milan runway appearances in Spring/Summer 2027, the latest season on record, from 2.8% in 2006.

Show the figures as a table
Year Danish Share With nationality Appearances
2006 16 2.8% 570 598
2007 17 2.8% 601 633
2008 35 3.1% 1,137 1,259
2009 23 3.4% 685 724
2010 21 3.5% 597 631
2011 18 4.4% 407 431
2012 69 4.1% 1,684 1,799
2013 118 4.6% 2,590 2,898
2014 74 2.4% 3,073 3,589
2015 81 2.2% 3,754 4,555
2016 134 3.3% 4,037 5,074
2017 129 3.4% 3,823 4,653
2018 99 2.6% 3,762 4,481
2019 117 2.8% 4,210 4,933
2020 108 2.3% 4,630 5,211
2021 30 2.1% 1,457 1,564
2022 36 1.1% 3,185 3,435
2023 58 1.3% 4,381 4,796
2024 43 0.91% 4,718 5,080
2025 60 1.3% 4,498 4,809
2026 46 1.2% 3,746 3,925
2027 (SS27 only) 32 2.1% 1,506 1,581

Source: Tectova runway database · N = 1,506 Milan appearances with a nationality on record in SS27, of 1,581 · read 22 October 2026

One appearance per model per show in Milan, every category, by season year. Share = Danish appearances divided by appearances whose model has a nationality on record. From 2006, the first year with 500 or more Milan appearances on record.

Danish models new to Milan Fashion Week

Danish models whose first Milan season is Spring/Summer 2026 to Spring/Summer 2027, ranked by Milan shows since that debut. Definition

Danish models whose first Milan season is Spring/Summer 2026 to Spring/Summer 2027
Rank Model Shows since debut First Milan season First Big Four season Houses in Milan
1 Lauge Thomsen 6 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Prada , Gucci , Jil Sander
2 Rikke Nora Palsgaard Ronne 6 Spring/Summer 2026 Fall/Winter 2025 Missoni , N21 , Blumarine
3 Liva Borre 4 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Iceberg , Anteprima , Onitsuka Tiger
4 Gertrud Rose 3 Spring/Summer 2027 Spring/Summer 2026 Jil Sander , Missoni , The Attico
5 Adda Overgaard 2 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Onitsuka Tiger , Fiorucci
6 Anna Thomsen 2 Spring/Summer 2027 Spring/Summer 2025 Alberta Ferretti , Tod's
7 Waldemar Durup 2 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Prada , Jil Sander
8 Anna Viksoe 1 Fall/Winter 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 N21

A debut here means the first Milan season this record can see. The next column shows whether the model had already walked another Big Four city.

Houses in Milan that cast the most Danish models

  • Prada 71 documented appearances · 36 models
  • Dolce & Gabbana 66 documented appearances · 35 models
  • Fendi 60 documented appearances · 23 models
  • Versace 59 documented appearances · 21 models
  • Etro 58 documented appearances · 23 models
  • Gucci 55 documented appearances · 26 models
  • Jil Sander 50 documented appearances · 30 models
  • Bottega Veneta 46 documented appearances · 25 models

Every show in Milan since 2002.

Casting directors in Milan who cast the most Danish models since 2025

Shows in Milan since 2025 with a casting credit on record. Roughly seven in ten cast-bearing shows carry one, so this is a partial view.

Questions this page answers

Who is the most cast Danish model at Milan Fashion Week?

Freja Beha Erichsen, with 76 shows in Milan on public record since 2002, across 17 seasons, as of 22 October 2026.

How many Danish models walked Milan Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2027?

13 Danish models have a show on record in Milan for Spring/Summer 2027, as of 22 October 2026. The week closed on 28 September 2026 and casts are still being added. 8 walked in Fall/Winter 2026.

Which houses cast the most Danish models at Milan Fashion Week?

Prada leads with 71 documented appearances by 36 Danish models in Milan, followed by Dolce & Gabbana and Fendi.

Counts are runway shows walked in Milan on public record since 2002, one credit per show, every category. Nationality is as recorded; dual nationals appear on both country pages. Updated 22 October 2026. Full methodology.

Cite as: Tectova, “Danish models at Milan Fashion Week”, 22 October 2026, tectova.com/talent/from/denmark/milan.