Models by country and fashion week

Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week

As of 22 October 2026, 15 Colombian models have walked at least one show in Milan since 2002. 3 of them have walked ten or more there. Nazarit Machin leads with 29 Milan shows across 9 seasons.

Share figures use the 5,964 of 7,628 models on record in Milan since 2002 whose nationality is on record.

Models on record 15
Ten or more shows in Milan 3
Cast in Fall/Winter 2026 2
Cast in Spring/Summer 2027, latest season 3
First season on record FW14
Latest season on record SS27

Most cast Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week

Ranked by shows walked in Milan since 2002, one credit per show. Ties keep alphabetical order. How shows are counted

15 models on record in Milan. Showing the first 10 of 15 listed here.

Most cast Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week, ranks 1 to 10, by shows in Milan since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Milan Seasons Milan span Houses in Milan
1 Nazarit Machin 29 9 SS23 to SS27 Etro , Genny , Missoni
2 Natalia Montero 16 5 SS19 to FW21 Missoni , Jil Sander , MSGM
3 Keny Salgado 12 6 FW24 to SS27 Diesel , Elisabetta Franchi , Missoni
4 Elaine Palacio 8 5 SS22 to FW25 Iceberg , Ermanno Scervino , Laura Biagiotti
5 Salomon Diaz 7 3 FW18 to FW19 Versace , Pal Zileri , Moschino
6 Honey Ordonez 5 3 SS24 to SS25 MSGM , Ermanno Scervino , Blumarine
7 Kaina Mercado 5 4 FW17 to SS19 Bottega Veneta , A.F. Vandevorst , Aquilano.Rimondi
8 Laura Monsalve 5 3 FW19 to SS22 Marni , Bottega Veneta , Ermanno Scervino
9 Paula Pavkov 4 2 FW22 to SS23 Emporio Armani , Giorgio Armani , Genny
10 Sergio Perdomo 3 3 SS25 to SS27 Giorgio Armani , Ralph Lauren
Show 5 more models
Most cast Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week, ranks 11 to 15, by shows in Milan since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Milan Seasons Milan span Houses in Milan
11 Silvia Perdomo 3 2 SS20 to SS22 Giorgio Armani , Emporio Armani
12 Alejandra Du Sol 2 1 SS24 Ermanno Scervino , Aigner
13 Geo Cervantes 2 1 SS23 Stella Jean , Annakiki
14 Valentina Castro 2 2 FW25 to SS26 Missoni
15 Cata Llanes 1 1 FW14 Simonetta Ravizza

Seasons count every season label in Milan, Resort and Pre-Fall included.

Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week, season by season

  • 1 FW21
  • 3 SS22
  • 2 FW22
  • 3 SS23
  • 1 FW23
  • 4 SS24
  • 3 FW24
  • 5 SS25
  • 4 FW25
  • 4 SS26
  • 2 FW26
  • 3 SS27

Distinct Colombian models with at least one show in Milan that season, every category. Oxblood marks the highest season; a hairline marks a season with none on record. Resort and Pre-Fall rows are not counted.

Share of Milan runway appearances

Colombian models took 0.40% of Milan runway appearances in Spring/Summer 2027, the latest season on record, from 0.03% in 2014.

Show the figures as a table
Year Colombian Share With nationality Appearances
2006 Not on record Not on record 570 598
2007 Not on record Not on record 601 633
2008 Not on record Not on record 1,137 1,259
2009 Not on record Not on record 685 724
2010 Not on record Not on record 597 631
2011 Not on record Not on record 407 431
2012 Not on record Not on record 1,684 1,799
2013 Not on record Not on record 2,590 2,898
2014 1 0.03% 3,073 3,589
2015 Not on record Not on record 3,754 4,555
2016 Not on record Not on record 4,037 5,074
2017 1 0.03% 3,823 4,653
2018 7 0.19% 3,762 4,481
2019 12 0.29% 4,210 4,933
2020 11 0.24% 4,630 5,211
2021 1 0.07% 1,457 1,564
2022 9 0.28% 3,185 3,435
2023 10 0.23% 4,381 4,796
2024 16 0.34% 4,718 5,080
2025 19 0.42% 4,498 4,809
2026 11 0.29% 3,746 3,925
2027 (SS27 only) 6 0.40% 1,506 1,581

Source: Tectova runway database · N = 1,506 Milan appearances with a nationality on record in SS27, of 1,581 · read 22 October 2026

One appearance per model per show in Milan, every category, by season year. Share = Colombian appearances divided by appearances whose model has a nationality on record. From 2006, the first year with 500 or more Milan appearances on record.

Houses in Milan that cast the most Colombian models

  • Missoni 9 documented appearances · 4 models
  • MSGM 6 documented appearances · 4 models
  • Ermanno Scervino 5 documented appearances · 5 models
  • Blumarine 5 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Giorgio Armani 5 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Genny 5 documented appearances · 2 models
  • Etro 5 documented appearances · 1 model
  • Del Core 4 documented appearances · 2 models

Every show in Milan since 2002.

Casting directors in Milan who cast the most Colombian models since 2025

  • Ben Grimes 2 Colombian models · 6 appearances · 4 shows
  • Sarah-Maria Booth 2 Colombian models · 2 appearances · 1 show
  • Geremia Schiano 1 Colombian model · 2 appearances · 2 shows
  • Alice Tessereaux 1 Colombian model · 1 appearance · 1 show
  • Barbara Nicoli & Leila Ananna 1 Colombian model · 1 appearance · 1 show
  • Benedikt Verheyen 1 Colombian model · 1 appearance · 1 show
  • Julia Lange 1 Colombian model · 1 appearance · 1 show
  • Juliun Williams 1 Colombian model · 1 appearance · 1 show

Shows in Milan since 2025 with a casting credit on record. Roughly seven in ten cast-bearing shows carry one, so this is a partial view.

Questions this page answers

Who is the most cast Colombian model at Milan Fashion Week?

Nazarit Machin, with 29 shows in Milan on public record since 2002, across 9 seasons, as of 22 October 2026.

How many Colombian models walked Milan Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2027?

3 Colombian models have a show on record in Milan for Spring/Summer 2027, as of 22 October 2026. The week closed on 28 September 2026 and casts are still being added. 2 walked in Fall/Winter 2026.

Which houses cast the most Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week?

Missoni leads with 9 documented appearances by 4 Colombian models in Milan, followed by MSGM and Ermanno Scervino.

Counts are runway shows walked in Milan on public record since 2002, one credit per show, every category. Nationality is as recorded; dual nationals appear on both country pages. Updated 22 October 2026. Full methodology.

Cite as: Tectova, “Colombian models at Milan Fashion Week”, 22 October 2026, tectova.com/talent/from/colombia/milan.