Models by country and fashion week

Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week

As of 22 October 2026, 13 Turkish models have walked at least one show in Milan since 2002. 4 of them have walked ten or more there. Emin Akyildiz leads with 14 Milan shows across 6 seasons.

Share figures use the 5,964 of 7,628 models on record in Milan since 2002 whose nationality is on record.

Models on record 13
Ten or more shows in Milan 4
Cast in Fall/Winter 2026 1
Cast in Spring/Summer 2027, latest season 1
First season on record FW15
Latest season on record SS27

Most cast Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week

Ranked by shows walked in Milan since 2002, one credit per show. Ties keep alphabetical order. How shows are counted

13 models on record in Milan. Showing the first 10 of 13 listed here.

Most cast Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week, ranks 1 to 10, by shows in Milan since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Milan Seasons Milan span Houses in Milan
1 Emin Akyildiz 14 6 FW17 to FW20 Dolce & Gabbana , Dirk Bikkembergs , Versace
2 Kaan Canbulat 14 5 FW23 to FW25 Versace , Jil Sander , MM6 Maison Margiela
3 Oyku Bastas 13 7 SS18 to SS23 MSGM , Gucci , Trussardi
4 Serkan Deniz 10 3 FW25 to SS27 Marni , Fendi , Prada
5 Günce Gözütok 9 4 SS19 to SS22 Dolce & Gabbana , Antonio Marras , John Richmond
6 Cihat Seyhun 8 3 FW24 to FW25 Prada , Ferragamo , Giorgio Armani
7 Kylee Lou 7 4 SS22 to SS24 Calcaterra , Federico Cina , Trussardi
8 Varya Shutova 7 2 FW15 to SS16 Gucci , Missoni , Bottega Veneta
9 Betul Eksi 5 2 SS22 to FW23 Giorgio Armani , Emporio Armani , Dolce & Gabbana
10 Esin Bicak 5 3 SS22 to FW24 Dsquared2 , John Richmond , MM6 Maison Margiela
Show 3 more models
Most cast Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week, ranks 11 to 13, by shows in Milan since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Milan Seasons Milan span Houses in Milan
11 Nora Shenkal 4 2 SS20 to FW20 Giorgio Armani , Emporio Armani
12 Pinar Tartan 3 1 SS23 GCDS , Onitsuka Tiger , Annakiki
13 Ece Bicak 2 2 FW24 to SS25 Dsquared2 , N21

Seasons count every season label in Milan, Resort and Pre-Fall included.

Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week, season by season

  •   FW21
  • 4 SS22
  • 2 FW22
  • 3 SS23
  • 3 FW23
  • 2 SS24
  • 4 FW24
  • 3 SS25
  • 3 FW25
  •   SS26
  • 1 FW26
  • 1 SS27

Distinct Turkish models with at least one show in Milan that season, every category. A hairline marks a season with none on record. Resort and Pre-Fall rows are not counted.

Share of Milan runway appearances

Turkish models took 0.20% of Milan runway appearances in Spring/Summer 2027, the latest season on record, from 0.08% in 2015.

Show the figures as a table
Year Turkish Share With nationality Appearances
2006 Not on record Not on record 570 598
2007 Not on record Not on record 601 633
2008 Not on record Not on record 1,137 1,259
2009 Not on record Not on record 685 724
2010 Not on record Not on record 597 631
2011 Not on record Not on record 407 431
2012 Not on record Not on record 1,684 1,799
2013 Not on record Not on record 2,590 2,898
2014 Not on record Not on record 3,073 3,589
2015 3 0.08% 3,754 4,555
2016 4 0.10% 4,037 5,074
2017 3 0.08% 3,823 4,653
2018 9 0.24% 3,762 4,481
2019 11 0.26% 4,210 4,933
2020 12 0.26% 4,630 5,211
2021 Not on record Not on record 1,457 1,564
2022 11 0.35% 3,185 3,435
2023 14 0.32% 4,381 4,796
2024 14 0.30% 4,718 5,080
2025 14 0.31% 4,498 4,809
2026 3 0.08% 3,746 3,925
2027 (SS27 only) 3 0.20% 1,506 1,581

Source: Tectova runway database · N = 1,506 Milan appearances with a nationality on record in SS27, of 1,581 · read 22 October 2026

One appearance per model per show in Milan, every category, by season year. Share = Turkish appearances divided by appearances whose model has a nationality on record. From 2006, the first year with 500 or more Milan appearances on record.

Houses in Milan that cast the most Turkish models

  • Dolce & Gabbana 9 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Gucci 6 documented appearances · 3 models
  • MSGM 6 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Dsquared2 4 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Emporio Armani 4 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Ferragamo 4 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Giorgio Armani 4 documented appearances · 3 models
  • Prada 4 documented appearances · 3 models

Every show in Milan since 2002.

Casting directors in Milan who cast the most Turkish models since 2025

Shows in Milan since 2025 with a casting credit on record. Roughly seven in ten cast-bearing shows carry one, so this is a partial view.

Questions this page answers

Who is the most cast Turkish model at Milan Fashion Week?

Emin Akyildiz, with 14 shows in Milan on public record since 2002, across 6 seasons, as of 22 October 2026.

How many Turkish models walked Milan Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2027?

1 Turkish model has a show on record in Milan for Spring/Summer 2027, as of 22 October 2026. The week closed on 28 September 2026 and casts are still being added. 1 walked in Fall/Winter 2026.

Which houses cast the most Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week?

Dolce & Gabbana leads with 9 documented appearances by 3 Turkish models in Milan, followed by Gucci and MSGM.

Counts are runway shows walked in Milan on public record since 2002, one credit per show, every category. Nationality is as recorded; dual nationals appear on both country pages. Updated 22 October 2026. Full methodology.

Cite as: Tectova, “Turkish models at Milan Fashion Week”, 22 October 2026, tectova.com/talent/from/turkey/milan.