Models by country and fashion week

Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week

As of 22 October 2026, 106 Senegalese models have walked at least one show in Paris since 2002. 49 of them have walked ten or more there. Dara Gueye leads with 70 Paris shows across 12 seasons.

Share figures use the 6,383 of 8,261 models on record in Paris since 2002 whose nationality is on record.

Models on record 106
Ten or more shows in Paris 49
Cast in Fall/Winter 2026 31
Cast in Spring/Summer 2027, latest season 27
First season on record FW06
Latest season on record SS27

Most cast Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week

Ranked by shows walked in Paris since 2002, one credit per show. Ties keep alphabetical order. How shows are counted

106 models on record in Paris. Showing the first 10 of 25 listed here.

Most cast Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week, ranks 1 to 10, by shows in Paris since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Paris Seasons Paris span Houses in Paris
1 Dara Gueye 70 12 SS21 to SS27 Louis Vuitton , Dior Men , Valentino
2 Elodie Guipaud 70 8 FW23 to SS27 Dior , Sacai , Courrèges
3 Alpha Dia 66 16 SS17 to FW25 Dries Van Noten , Ann Demeulemeester , Officine Générale
4 Khadim Sock 53 13 FW19 to FW26 Balenciaga , Stella McCartney , Dior Men
5 Douta Sidibe 52 11 SS22 to SS27 Dior Men , Amiri , Valentino
6 Fatou Jobe 48 8 FW18 to SS26 Dries Van Noten , Balmain , Hermès
7 Mame Thiane Camara 37 8 SS16 to SS20 Rick Owens , Thom Browne , Givenchy
8 Moustapha Sy 36 7 FW21 to FW24 Louis Vuitton , Dries Van Noten , Lanvin
9 Cheikh Kebe 32 12 FW18 to SS27 Hed Mayner , OAMC , Valentino
10 Fatou Samb 32 11 SS19 to FW24 Tony Ward , Alexis Mabille , Georges Hobeika
Show 15 more models
Most cast Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week, ranks 11 to 25, by shows in Paris since 2002
Rank Model Shows in Paris Seasons Paris span Houses in Paris
11 Diarra Samb 31 11 FW19 to FW26 Celine , Thom Browne , Paul Smith
12 Gaye Serigne 31 7 SS24 to SS27 Dries Van Noten , Amiri , Givenchy
13 Rokhaya Fall 31 10 FW21 to SS27 Zimmermann , Thom Browne , Giambattista Valli
14 Ahmadou Gueye 28 9 SS22 to SS26 Louis Vuitton , Dior Men , Kidsuper
15 Serigne Lam 27 6 FW19 to SS23 Dior Men , Valentino , Rick Owens
16 Tass Sarr 27 8 FW23 to SS27 Rick Owens , Thom Browne , Dior Men
17 Mamadou Lo 26 8 FW18 to SS22 Raf Simons , Louis Vuitton , Balmain
18 Saliou Gueye 26 3 SS26 to SS27 Kolor , Dries Van Noten , Wooyoungmi
19 Baye Seye 25 7 FW22 to SS26 Miu Miu , Kiko Kostadinov , Vetements
20 Sidy Sylla 25 9 SS23 to SS27 Lemaire , Dries Van Noten , Paul Smith
21 Sokhna Niane 25 11 FW19 to FW25 Balmain , Valentino , Koché
22 Feuza Diouf 21 8 SS19 to FW25 Tony Ward , Celia Kritharioti , Balmain
23 Mohamadou Diakhité 21 6 FW21 to SS25 Valentino , Botter , Ann Demeulemeester
24 Momo Ndiaye 21 9 FW21 to FW25 Balenciaga , Louis Vuitton , Givenchy
25 Djily Kamara 20 10 FW20 to FW26 Balmain , Junya Watanabe , Off-White

Seasons count every season label in Paris, Resort and Pre-Fall included.

Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week, season by season

  • 22 FW21
  • 29 SS22
  • 28 FW22
  • 38 SS23
  • 45 FW23
  • 34 SS24
  • 40 FW24
  • 38 SS25
  • 34 FW25
  • 32 SS26
  • 31 FW26
  • 27 SS27

Distinct Senegalese models with at least one show in Paris that season, every category. Oxblood marks the highest season; a hairline marks a season with none on record. Resort and Pre-Fall rows are not counted. A linked season opens its season page.

Share of Paris runway appearances

Senegalese models took 2.8% of Paris runway appearances in Spring/Summer 2027, the latest season on record, from 0.09% in 2006.

Show the figures as a table
Year Senegalese Share With nationality Appearances
2005 Not on record Not on record 728 748
2006 1 0.09% 1,072 1,103
2007 3 0.25% 1,200 1,267
2008 4 0.19% 2,130 2,277
2009 5 0.33% 1,518 1,633
2010 2 0.19% 1,032 1,073
2011 Not on record Not on record 796 814
2012 Not on record Not on record 2,444 2,546
2013 1 0.02% 4,020 4,353
2014 2 0.04% 4,799 5,456
2015 Not on record Not on record 5,352 6,351
2016 5 0.09% 5,626 6,681
2017 24 0.41% 5,874 6,910
2018 65 0.95% 6,878 7,975
2019 145 1.9% 7,635 8,815
2020 216 2.9% 7,551 8,478
2021 65 3.8% 1,701 1,822
2022 145 3.0% 4,888 5,299
2023 235 3.0% 7,729 8,561
2024 187 2.3% 8,077 8,862
2025 156 2.0% 7,757 8,490
2026 157 1.9% 8,336 8,846
2027 (SS27 only) 79 2.8% 2,822 3,023

Source: Tectova runway database · N = 2,822 Paris appearances with a nationality on record in SS27, of 3,023 · read 22 October 2026

One appearance per model per show in Paris, every category, by season year. Share = Senegalese appearances divided by appearances whose model has a nationality on record. From 2005, the first year with 500 or more Paris appearances on record.

Senegalese models new to Paris Fashion Week

Senegalese models whose first Paris season is Spring/Summer 2026 to Spring/Summer 2027, ranked by Paris shows since that debut. Definition

Senegalese models whose first Paris season is Spring/Summer 2026 to Spring/Summer 2027
Rank Model Shows since debut First Paris season First Big Four season Houses in Paris
1 Saliou Gueye 26 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Kolor , Dries Van Noten , Wooyoungmi
2 Lamine Gueye 10 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Wooyoungmi , EGONlab. , Louis Vuitton
3 Mamadou Sarr 8 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Saint Laurent , Wooyoungmi , Dries Van Noten
4 Maya Cisse 8 Fall/Winter 2026 Fall/Winter 2026 Dries Van Noten , Balenciaga , Loewe
5 Falilou Ndiaye 5 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Kolor , Dior Men , Études
6 Amath Diattara 2 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2026 Études , Kiko Kostadinov
7 Khalil Bayo 1 Spring/Summer 2026 Spring/Summer 2025 Issey Miyake
8 Papi Diagne 1 Spring/Summer 2026 Fall/Winter 2022 3.PARADIS

A debut here means the first Paris season this record can see. The next column shows whether the model had already walked another Big Four city.

Houses in Paris that cast the most Senegalese models

Every show in Paris since 2002.

Casting directors in Paris who cast the most Senegalese models since 2025

  • Piergiorgio Del Moro 10 Senegalese models · 27 appearances · 16 shows
  • Anita Bitton 12 Senegalese models · 25 appearances · 10 shows
  • Ashley Brokaw 8 Senegalese models · 14 appearances · 7 shows
  • Calvin Wilson 6 Senegalese models · 12 appearances · 3 shows
  • Giulia Massullo 6 Senegalese models · 12 appearances · 7 shows
  • Maxime Valentini 6 Senegalese models · 8 appearances · 4 shows
  • Henry Thomas 5 Senegalese models · 6 appearances · 5 shows
  • Lorenzo Rotondo 5 Senegalese models · 6 appearances · 2 shows

Shows in Paris since 2025 with a casting credit on record. Roughly six in ten cast-bearing shows carry one, so this is a partial view.

Questions this page answers

Who is the most cast Senegalese model at Paris Fashion Week?

Dara Gueye, with 70 shows in Paris on public record since 2002, across 12 seasons, as of 22 October 2026.

How many Senegalese models walked Paris Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2027?

27 Senegalese models have a show on record in Paris for Spring/Summer 2027, as of 22 October 2026. The week closed on 6 October 2026 and casts are still being added. 31 walked in Fall/Winter 2026.

Which houses cast the most Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week?

Dior Men leads with 51 documented appearances by 21 Senegalese models in Paris, followed by Louis Vuitton and Valentino.

Counts are runway shows walked in Paris on public record since 2002, one credit per show, every category. Nationality is as recorded; dual nationals appear on both country pages. Updated 22 October 2026. Full methodology.

Cite as: Tectova, “Senegalese models at Paris Fashion Week”, 22 October 2026, tectova.com/talent/from/senegal/paris.